Tanzania Daily News
December 18, 2017
Feel like hunting? Then try other species because in efforts to save
jumbos, the Tanzania Wildlife Management Authority (TAWA) has reduced the
number of elephant hunting permits issued per year.
“We are issuing only 100 elephant hunting licences per year,” said Ms
Nyangabo Violet Musika, the Officer-in-Charge at Tanzania Wildlife
Management Authority (TAWA), during a media briefing session in Arusha,
adding that the annual hunting season in the country runs between July and
A recently released wildlife census report indicated that there are 43,521
elephants in Tanzania, but as it seems 70,000 had been lost over the past
six years, prompting TAWA to initiate spirited control measures.
The Officer-in-charge explained further that, TAWA which manages all game
reserves in the country currently totalling 18, collected 80 per cent of
wildlife-related revenues from hunting concessions and 20 per cent of
earnings are generated from photographic safaris.
“But 65 per cent of all earnings are sent back to the local villages
surrounding game reserves. TAWA gets only 20 per cent while the remaining
15 per cent is channelled into district council coffers,” she explained,
pointing out that the government has ensured that local residents got the
lion’s share of earnings raised from wildlife-related products. Reports
indicate that Tanzania had around 110,000 jumbos by 2009, placing the
country in the second position after Botswana, which by then had close to
However, the number of trumpeting jumbos in Tanzania drastically dropped
from over 100,000 five years ago to the current 45,000 average, indicating
a loss of more than 60 per cent in the animals’ population. About two years
ago, the Tanzania Wildlife Research Institute (TAWIRI), in conjunction with
the Frankfurt Zoological Society (FZS), conducted a special wildlife census
The ‘Great Elephant Census’ covered all of Tanzania’s key elephant
eco-systems as part of the initiative funded by Paul G. Allen to assess the
current state of elephant populations across the African continent.
The Malagarasi-Muyovozi eco-system recorded the highest jumbo disappearance
at 81 per cent, followed by Ruaha- Rungwa at 76 per cent and Selous-Mikumi
with 66 per cent loss.